InterLinc Home Page
lancaster.ne.gov
US Flag Vote
Lancaster County
Election Commissioner

Election Results


Primary Election Results
May 15, 2018


Lancaster County, Nebraska
Primary Election
May 15, 2018
Official Final Results

                                       TOTAL VOTES     %    Election Day    Early Vote

 PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 199).  .  .  .  .        199  100.00
 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .    187,774
 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .     46,968                31,654        15,314
 BALLOTS CAST - REPUBLICAN .  .  .  .  .     21,380   45.52        14,898         6,482
 BALLOTS CAST - DEMOCRATIC .  .  .  .  .     20,828   44.35        13,442         7,386
 BALLOTS CAST - LIBERTARIAN.  .  .  .  .        239     .51           205            34
 BALLOTS CAST - NONPARTISAN.  .  .  .  .      4,521    9.63         3,109         1,412
 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .              25.01

                          ********** (Republican) **********

United States Senator
Vote for  1
 Jack Heidel.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,787    8.24         1,311           476
 Dennis Frank Macek  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        863    3.98           624           239
 Deb Fischer.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     14,645   67.52         9,961         4,684
 Jeffrey Lynn Stein  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        793    3.66           558           235
 Todd F. Watson.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      3,445   15.88         2,539           906
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        156     .72           113            43

Rep in Congress Dist 1
Vote for  1
 Jeff Fortenberry .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     19,592   96.66        13,607         5,985
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        676    3.34           499           177

Governor
Vote for  1
 Krystal Gabel .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      4,678   22.41         3,365         1,313
 Pete Ricketts .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     16,025   76.78        11,064         4,961
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        169     .81           113            56

Secretary of State
Vote for  1
 Bob Evnen  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     13,764   73.34         9,377         4,387
 Debra Perrell .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      4,905   26.14         3,489         1,416
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         98     .52            71            27

State Treasurer
Vote for  1
 John Murante  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     12,622   67.43         8,776         3,846
 Taylor Royal  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      5,998   32.04         4,188         1,810
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         99     .53            74            25

Attorney General
Vote for  1
 Doug Peterson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     17,753   98.70        12,273         5,480
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        233    1.30           169            64

Auditor of Public Accounts
Vote for  1
 Charlie Janssen  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     16,376   98.72        11,289         5,087
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        213    1.28           147            66

Public Service Comm Dist 1
Vote for  1
 Ron Nolte  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      4,281   24.12         2,856         1,425
 Dan Watermeier.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      9,702   54.65         6,948         2,754
 Scott Smathers.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      3,659   20.61         2,270         1,389
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        110     .62            82            28

County Treasurer
Vote for  1
 Allen D. Simpson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      6,392   31.14         4,506         1,886
 Andy Stebbing .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      3,897   18.98         2,785         1,112
 Matt Schulte  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     10,168   49.53         6,909         3,259
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         70     .34            46            24

                          ********** (Democratic) **********

United States Senator
Vote for  1
 Jane Raybould .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     18,278   80.39        11,731         6,547
 Frank B. Svoboda .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,641    7.22         1,190           451
 Larry Marvin  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        552    2.43           358           194
 Chris Janicek .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      2,199    9.67         1,488           711
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         67     .29            40            27

Rep in Congress Dist 1
Vote for  1
 Dennis P. Crawford  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      7,572   34.56         4,720         2,852
 Jessica McClure  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     14,216   64.88         9,504         4,712
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        124     .57            81            43

Governor
Vote for  1
 Vanessa Gayle Ward  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      4,995   22.35         3,328         1,667
 Tyler A. Davis.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      2,021    9.04         1,202           819
 Bob Krist  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     15,182   67.94         9,957         5,225
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        149     .67            94            55

Secretary of State
Vote for  1
 Spencer Danner.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     17,690   98.56        11,547         6,143
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        259    1.44           177            82

State Treasurer
Vote for  1
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      2,349  100.00         1,523           826

Attorney General
Vote for  1
 Evangelos Argyrakis .  .  .  .  .  .  .     15,079   96.27        10,098         4,981
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        584    3.73           363           221

Auditor of Public Accounts
Vote for  1
 Jane Skinner  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     17,397   99.37        11,364         6,033
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        110     .63            68            42

Public Service Comm Dist 1
Vote for  1
 John Atkeison .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      4,705   23.01         2,748         1,957
 Christa Yoakum.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     15,686   76.72        10,420         5,266
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         55     .27            34            21

County Treasurer
Vote for  1
 Andrew Stock  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      6,559   30.58         4,005         2,554
 Rachel Garver .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     14,781   68.91         9,802         4,979
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        111     .52            65            46

                          ********** (Libertarian) **********

United States Senator
Vote for  1
 Jim Schultz.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        263   88.55           204            59
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         34   11.45            28             6

Rep in Congress Dist 1
Vote for  1
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         75  100.00            59            16

Governor
Vote for  1
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         83  100.00            73            10

Secretary of State
Vote for  1
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         47  100.00            38             9

State Treasurer
Vote for  1
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         48  100.00            39             9

Attorney General
Vote for  1
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         38  100.00            30             8

Auditor of Public Accounts
Vote for  1
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         32  100.00            25             7

Public Service Comm Dist 1
Vote for  1
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         34  100.00            21            13

                          ********** (NONPARTISAN) **********

Member of the Legislature-26
Vote for  1
 Matt Hansen.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      4,223   76.43         2,504         1,719
 Bob Van Valkenburg  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,264   22.88           836           428
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         38     .69            27            11

Member of the Legislature-28
Vote for  1
 Patty Pansing Brooks.  .  .  .  .  .  .      6,263   95.14         4,378         1,885
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        320    4.86           233            87

Member of the Legislature-30
Vote for  1
 Myron Dorn .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        907   30.46           659           248
 Joe Murray .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        958   32.17           696           262
 Don Schuller  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,097   36.84           683           414
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         16     .54            12             4

Member of the Legislature-32
Vote for  1
 Al Riskowski  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        385   32.63           307            78
 Laura Ebke .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        477   40.42           341           136
 Tom Brandt .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        315   26.69           223            92
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          3     .25             1             2

Member of the Legislature-46
Vote for  1
 Adam Morfeld  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      2,360   95.62         1,546           814
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        108    4.38            75            33

State Board of Education-5
Vote for  1
 Patricia H. Timm .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      3,005   66.26         1,949         1,056
 Maris Bentley .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,488   32.81           993           495
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         42     .93            30            12

Board of Regents-5
Vote for  1
 Rob Schafer.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      2,023   42.21         1,328           695
 Robert J. Prokop .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,076   22.45           769           307
 Joshua Redwine.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,661   34.65         1,033           628
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         33     .69            24             9

Southeast Community College-5
Vote for  1
 Ellen Weissinger .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      8,153   51.96         5,205         2,948
 Arlyn E. Uhrmacher  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      4,618   29.43         3,073         1,545
 Joe Skopp  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      2,812   17.92         1,882           930
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        109     .69            84            25

Lower Platte South-1
Vote for  1
 Gary Hellerich.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        746   26.19           491           255
 Mark A. Christensen .  .  .  .  .  .  .        876   30.76           578           298
 Mechelle Sky Walker .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,215   42.66           783           432
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         11     .39             8             3

Lower Platte South-7
Vote for  1
 Luke Peterson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,434   50.65           918           516
 Grady Wiedeman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        685   24.20           434           251
 Joseph Gruber .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        661   23.35           422           239
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         51    1.80            35            16

Waverly City Council-1
Vote for  1
 John F. Hestermann  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         41   17.45            25            16
 Tom Bunch  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         52   22.13            37            15
 Kyle Bassinger.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         47   20.00            37            10
 Andrew Cockerill .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         93   39.57            78            15
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          2     .85             0             2

Waverly City Council-2
Vote for  1
 Gregory D. Rickers  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         61   23.55            49            12
 William D. Gerdes.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        148   57.14           116            32
 Jared D. Rains.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         49   18.92            30            19
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          1     .39             1             0


Election Commissioner
Election Results